Glasgow Taxis
0141 429 7070

Call 0141 429 7070

eCabcall online booking system

quick bookingLogin or register

Smartphone Apps

Phone Automated Bookings

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction & General Terms

Glasgow Taxis is committed to protecting your and your family's personal information when you are using our services. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone or text, by email, in letters or correspondence.

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online or mobile.

In order to provide you with the full range of Glasgow Taxis services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

Glasgow Taxis is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

Glasgow Taxis websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will Glasgow Taxis collect about me?

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of Glasgow Taxis services or make an online booking we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone or mobile number.

By submitting your details, you enable Glasgow Taxis to provide you with the services you select.

Glasgow Taxis also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to Glasgow Taxis websites.

3. How will Glasgow Taxis use the information it collects about me?

Glasgow Taxis will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our services and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • for "service administration purposes", which means that Glasgow Taxis may contact you for reasons related to the service (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance);
  • to provide you with information about our services;
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries and to determine whether you are accessing the services from the UK or not;
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on Glasgow Taxis websites;
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. Glasgow Taxis may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Where Glasgow Taxis proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

4. When will Glasgow Taxis contact me?

Glasgow Taxis may contact you:

  • in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that Glasgow Taxis can deliver the services to you;
  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about Glasgow Taxis services;
  • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to Glasgow Taxis, e.g. via text or voicemail message;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about Glasgow Taxis services (participation is always voluntary); and
  • for marketing purposes, where you have agreed to this (see section 5 below) Local pages will give you detailed information about how Glasgow Taxis will contact you in relation to specific services.

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Glasgow Taxis will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new services or activities where you have agreed to this.

6. Will Glasgow Taxis share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in section 7 below. Generally, we will only use your information within Glasgow Taxis. However, sometimes Glasgow Taxis uses third parties to process your information on our behalf. Glasgow Taxis requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Glasgow Taxis requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

7. Offensive or inappropriate content to Glasgow Taxis

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to Glasgow Taxis or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any Glasgow Taxis service, Glasgow Taxis may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Glasgow Taxis reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (e.g. because of content you email), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

8. How long will Glasgow Taxis keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Glasgow Taxis.

9. Can I find out what personal information Glasgow Taxis holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Glasgow Taxis holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection.

10. Use of cookies by Glasgow Taxis

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as provide information to the owners of the website.

The table below explains what cookies we use and why:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come from and the pages they have visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google Session
Session Cookie   The session ID is a read-only value that uniquely identifies the current clients to the web server. This is used purely to maintain a connected state between you and the website.  
site cookie acceptance civicAllowCookies This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on Glasgow Taxis website.  

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

11. Changes to Glasgow Taxis's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Glasgow Taxis. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

 
Glasgow Taxis